"THE GREATEST"
MUHAMMAD ALI

Willie Meehan Who Fought Wills And Dillon Plus Greb And Gibbons Plus Langford And Beat Dempsey Twice SIGNED And INSCRIBED Also DATED Photo

Willie Meehan Who Fought Wills And Dillon Plus Greb And Gibbons Plus Langford And Beat Dempsey Twice SIGNED And INSCRIBED Also DATED Photo

Willie Meehan who fought Harry Wills, Jack Dillon, Harry Greb, Tommy Gibbons and Sam Langford and who also beat Jack Dempsey twice SIGNED, INSCRIBED "Yours Truly" and DATED 1927 black & white 7" x 5" photo.

Condition very good (photo creasing due to being previously attached to photo album also signature light but still clearly visible)

Price: £150

Please view shipping amounts or please contact us for any other enquiries.

Shipping Amount:   £

Name: Willie Meehan
Alias: Fat Boy/Eugene Walcott
Born: 25-12-1893
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 09-02-1953 (Age:59)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Height: 5′ 9″ / 175cm

Famous for never training or doing any roadwork whatsoever. He ate whatever and whenever he wanted. Fought in all divisions from flyweight to heavyweight.

As a rotund heavyweight, it was said, "..He is so fat, blows do not make an impression on him, and he is so awkward, that even the cleverest of opponents can find no way to reach him effectively..." After his boxing career, Meehan became a production electrician for Hollywood movie studios.

Willie Meehan fought Hall Of Famers Harry Wills, Jack Dempsey, Jack Dillon, Harry Greb, Benny Leonard and Sam Langford. His most impressive wins came against Jack Dempsey (twice). He began his career in 1909 and was known as "Battling" Willie Meehan.

From The Ring Magazine - Meehan was a roly-poly character who resembled a fighter just about as much as Carnera looked like a pole vaulter. Wee Willie had the distinction of gaining two four-round decisions over Jack Dempsey before the Mauler became champion, in 1917 and 1918, and boxing two draw battles with Jack over similar distances, in 1917.

Dempsey managed to beat Fat William just once in five tries, at San Francisco in 1917. At the time four rounds was the legal limit in California. Conceivably this was all for the best for Meehan.