"THE GREATEST"
MUHAMMAD ALI

Al McCoy Former World Heavyweight Challenger To The Great Joe Louis Also Fought Britain Jock McAvoy SIGNED And INSCRIBED Also DATED Promotional Photo

Al McCoy Former World Heavyweight Challenger To The Great Joe Louis Also Fought Britain Jock McAvoy SIGNED And INSCRIBED Also DATED Promotional Photo

Al McCoy former World heavyweight challenger to the great Joe Louis also fought Britain's Jock McAvoy SIGNED, INSCRIBED "To Donald With My Best Wishes Regards From" also DATED 1939 black & white 8" x 5" promotional photo.

Condition very good (vertical centre crease)

Joe Louis vs Al McCoy, 16th December 1940, Boston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Louis W TKO 6

A badly swollen left eye saw the fight stopped after the end of the fifth round. Confusion marked the end of this battle at the end of five rounds in which suspense was high because it was felt that anything might happen, but practically nothing did.

Price: £195

Please view shipping amounts or please contact us for any other enquiries.

Shipping Amount:   £

Joe Louis vs Al McCoy

Al McCoy
Alias: Florien La Brasseur
Born: 22-03-1913
Birthplace: Winslow, Maine, USA
Died: 01-01-1989 (Age:75)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Waterville, Maine, USA
Height: 5′ 11″ / 180cm
Reach: 74″ / 188cm