"THE GREATEST"
MUHAMMAD ALI

Phil Scott Former British And Commonwealth Heavyweight Champion 1924 to 1931 Also Fought Jack Sharkey SIGNED And INSCRIBED Vintage Photo

Phil Scott Former British And Commonwealth Heavyweight Champion 1924 to 1931 Also Fought Jack Sharkey SIGNED And INSCRIBED Vintage Photo

Phil Scott former British and Commonwealth heavyweight champion 1924 to 1931 also fought former World heavyweight champion Jack Sharkey in 1930 SIGNED and INSCRIBED "Your Sincere Friend British & European Champion" 5 1/2" x 3 1/2" vintage sepia photo.

Condition excellent (small top and bottom right corner creases)

Handwritten text on reverse in ink.

Jack Sharkey vs Phil Scott 27th February 1930, Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami, Florida.

Sharkey W TKO 3

"Jack Sharkey now stands alone as the foremost heavyweight contender of the World, for he won last night on a TKO after 2:34 of fighting and a minute of frantic, furious argument and uncertainty in the 3rd round. The Englishman, Phil Scott, went down for a count of six in the 2nd, and three times from body blows in the 3rd before he finally gave up, sitting on one of the ropes bewilderedly wondering why his customary claim of foul was taking so long to receive recognition.

It is true that Sharkey, in his eagerness to finish his man, landed dangerously low once or twice with left hooks, but the blows were not hard, not to be compared with those that caused Scott's knees to cave in. After the third knockdown in the 3rd round, the referee invited Jimmy Johnston to come in the ring and see if his Englishman wanted any more.

It took a full minute to persuade Scott to go on, but finally he did, under threat of DQ, and then Sharkey finished the job in workmanlike fashion." -United Press

Post fight comments

* "I haven't seen him. I told you last night that I had never seen him. I haven't seen him yet. Scott quit." - Gene Tunney, when asked what he thought of Scott.
* "Just think, they wouldn't give me $25,000 to fight on this card but let a fellow like Scott get in there for the main bout. It would have paid them to pay me $25,000. I would have drawn much more than that. Scott's a bum." -Young Stribling, referring to MSG countering his $25,000 proposal with $15,000 to fight on the card.

Price: £135

Please view shipping amounts or please contact us for any other enquiries.

Shipping Amount:   £

Name: Phil Scott
Alias: Phillip Suffling
Born: 03-01-1900
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Died: 04-12-1983 (Age:83)
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Southampton, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Height: 6′ 3½″ / 192cm
Reach: 82″ / 208cm

* Phil Scott was a seaman on H.M.S. Trafalgar at the age of 15 during the First World War. After the war, he served two years as a Scotland Yard detective and did two years service with the London Fire Brigade from June 1922 to June 1924 as a fireman. He started his professional boxing career around 1921. His handlers admitted that he knew virtually nothing about "infighting," but had a fast left hand.

* Featured on the cover of the November 1929 The Ring magazine
* Scott co-wrote a book with R.J. Alexander called "The Complete Boxer," a text book on boxing which sold for a shilling. (Circa 1925-1930)
* In 1933 Scott became a boxing instructor for the Egyptian Police.