"THE GREATEST"
MUHAMMAD ALI

Peter Quillin LIMITED EDITION Series Corona Beer Bottle Sponsored By Golden Boy Promotions Containing Facsimile Signature

Peter Quillin LIMITED EDITION Series Corona Beer Bottle Sponsored By Golden Boy Promotions Containing Facsimile Signature

Peter Quillin aka "Kid Chocolate" LIMITED EDITION series Corona beer bottle sponsored by Golden Boy Promotions containing facsimile signature on reverse.

Condition excellent (empty & clean without cap)

Price: £ SOLD

Please view shipping amounts or please contact us for any other enquiries.

Shipping Amount:   £

Peter Quillin (born June 22, 1983 in Chicago, Illinois) raised in Grand Rapids, Michigan is an undefeated American of Cuban descent and the current WBO Middleweight Champion. He's trained by 4-time trainer of the year Freddie Roach. Quillin is signed to Oscar De La Hoya's Golden Boy Promotions. He is not to be confused with Kid Chocolate, the late Cuban boxer with whom Quillin shares nicknames.

Amateur Career
During his amateur boxing career he had 15 fights.

Nickname
Quillin's father was born and raised in Cuba. Peter was given the nickname of former World Champion, Cuban Kid Chocolate due to their physical resemblance and Quillin's Cuban heritage.

Professional Career
The tall aggressive Quillin turned pro in New York and signed with Cedric Kushner. He had most of his fights on television flaunting one-punch knockout power in either hands that built him a huge following.

In April 2008, Quillin dominated former contender Antwun Echols.

On June 11, 2008, Peter defeated Dionisio Miranda by unanimous decision at the Hard rock in New York City. Quillin won most of the early rounds of the fight and was cruising Miranda in the seventh round. Peter would recover well in the eight round, after being caught by Dionisio. Then Quillin fought the last two rounds of the fight effectively, with the final judges’ scores being 97-92, 97-92 and 97-93.

In April 2010, Peter moved from New York City to Los Angeles to train with 4-time trainer of the year Freddie Roach.

On April 29, 2011, Quillin stopped title contender Jesse Brinkley to win the vacant United States Boxing Organisation Super Middleweight Championship in Reno, Nevada. This bout was televised as the main-event by TeleFutura.

On July 23, 2011, Quillin rolled past late substitute Jason LeHoullier in Las Vegas, Nevada. He laid a beating on LeHoullier, hitting him cleanly with both hands throughout the fight. Although there were no knockdowns, LeHoullier was outclassed.

On November 5, 2011, Quillin made an impressive HBO Debut, stopping Craig McEwan in the 6th round in Cancun, Mexico. Then in June 2012 he fought Winky Wright, winning by unanimous decision and making Wright retire.