"THE GREATEST"
MUHAMMAD ALI

Chris Pearson Undefeated Light Middleweight Mayweather Promotions Prospect SIGNED Promotional Photo

Chris Pearson Undefeated Light Middleweight Mayweather Promotions Prospect SIGNED Promotional Photo

Chris Pearson undefeated light middleweight Mayweather Promotions prospect SIGNED promotional 7" x 5" photo.

Condition mint

Price: £15

Please view shipping amounts or please contact us for any other enquiries.

Shipping Amount:   £

Ring name: Sweet
Professional Record: 14-0-0 (10 KO’s)
Height: 5’10
Weight: 154 (junior middleweight)
Date of Birth: November 12, 1990
Stance: southpaw
Residence: Trotwood, Ohio, USA
Place of birth: Dayton, Ohio, USA

Chris “Sweet” Pearson was born in Dayton, Ohio on November 12, 1990. Currently in the junior middleweight division, Pearson signed a managerial contract with Al Haymon – whose stable of fighters includes Adrien Broner, Erislandy Lara, Amir Khan, and Marcos Maidana – to launch his professional career.

A southpaw with a 93-8 amateur record, Pearson was the 2011 U.S. National Champion, 2009 Police Athletic League National Champion and has beaten four former Olympians, including Brazil’s Yamaguichi Florentino, a veteran of 151 fights, and Bakhyt Sarsekbayev of Kazakhstan, the 2008 Beijing Games welterweight gold medallist. Pearson spent two and a half months in Los Angeles fighting for the L.A. Matadors, a team composed of select amateurs who competed in the newly formed World Series of Boxing.

Pearson’s professional debut came on November 26, 2011 at the U.S. Bank Arena in Cincinnati. Matched against Steven Chadwick on this undercard bout, he quickly established a reputation for himself as he KO’d Chadwick in under two minutes in the first round. Pearson broke the proverbial seal and has been unstoppable ever since. He KO’d Angel Hernandez on July 21, 2012 in round two. He did it again on August 24, 2012 to Christian Nava in round four and once more to Jeremy Marts in round one on November 10, 2012 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

His dominance continued into 2013 where he TKO’d Arturo Crespin in round six, Josh Williams in round one, and KO’d Acacio Joao Ferreira at the 1:44 mark in the first round at the Little Creek Casino Resort in Washington. Not even to the surprise of his detractors, Pearson has bolted into 2014 with the same excellence and passion for the sport. On February 28, 2014 he earned his 11th win by way of split decision in a laborious battle with Lanardo Tyner at the Turning Stone Resort & Casino in New York.

Pearson is a proud father to his young daughter and cherishes spending as much time with her as he can. When asked what he’d be doing if he wasn’t boxing, Pearson says he’d be pursuing a career as a professional basketball player. Putting it all on the line and putting in the work to be the greatest are creeds that drive him in his life. Al Mitchell currently trains Pearson and with his undefeated record, no one can argue that he is poised to have a long and storied professional boxing career.