"THE GREATEST"
MUHAMMAD ALI

Juan Carlos Casala Group Gathering After Defeating Julio Cesar Fernandez For The South American Lightweight Title Original 1926 Photo Postcard

Juan Carlos Casala Group Gathering After Defeating Julio Cesar Fernandez For The South American Lightweight Title Original 1926 Photo Postcard

Juan Carlos Casala group gathering after defeating Julio Cesar Fernandez for the South American lightweight title original 1926 black & white 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" photo postcard.

Casala was an excellent boxer who became a respected sports writer in Uruguay after his retirement from the ring.


Condition excellent (light pencil anecdote on reverse)

Price: £45

Please view shipping amounts or please contact us for any other enquiries.

Shipping Amount:   £

Name: Juan Carlos Casala
Alias: Brujo / León de Montjuich
Born: 28-12-1897
Birthplace: Montevideo, Uruguay
Nationality: Uruguayan
Hometown: Montevideo, Uruguay

Won: 48 (KO 19) + lost 20 (KO 6) + drawn 11 = 79
Rounds boxed: 690 KO% 24.05