"THE GREATEST"
MUHAMMAD ALI

Billy Tansey of Manchester vs Billy Nash of London Also Featuring Bernard Cooke of Manchester vs Jim Curley of Sheffield Official Onsite 1938 Poster

Billy Tansey of Manchester vs Billy Nash of London  Also Featuring Bernard Cooke of Manchester vs Jim Curley of Sheffield Official Onsite 1938 Poster

Billy Tansey (Manchester) vs Billy Nash (London) flyweight contest also featuring Bernard Cooke (Manchester) vs Jim Curley (Sheffield) flyweight contest official on-site poster/flyer, 31st October 1938, Brooke Street Public Baths, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire. Measures 11 1/4" x 5"

Tansey vs Nash drawn contest over 10 rounds

Curley W points over 10 rounds

*Billy Nash replaced original opponent Tut Whalley*


Condition very good (small hole top left under letter "B" / corner & top edge creasing)

Price: £35

Please view shipping amounts or please contact us for any other enquiries.

Shipping Amount:   £

Billy Tansey
Manchester, the smashing Lancashire Flyweight who is now showing his best form, recently defeated Phil Milligan, ex-Northern Area Flyweight Champ., Al Sharpe, Belfast, Jock Aitkin, Scotland, Charlie Wilson, Manchester, Seaman Chetty, South Africa, fought a great contest with Tiny Bostock, and lost disputed decision to Paddy Ryan, Manchester, Tut Whalley's opponent for the Northern Area Flyweight Championship.

Born: 01-01-1913
Nationality: United Kingdom
Death Date: 01-01-1969 / age 56
Debut: 21-02-1930
Division: flyweight
Residence: Middleton, Lancashire, United Kingdom





Billy Nash
Birth Name: Billy Woodward
Born: 15-05-1913
Nationality: United Kingdom
Death Date: 02-05-1993 / age 79
Debut: 18-05-1933
Division: flyweight
Residence: Clerkenwell, London, United Kingdom
Won 41 (10 KOs) / Lost 21 (9 KOs) / Drawn 8





Bernard Cooke
Manchester, the demon fighter with the sledge hammer punch, has 22 K.O. victories out of 43 contests, has defeated Joe Jacobs, Manchester, Jim Green, Leeds, etc., is sparring partner to Jackie Brown, ex-World's Flyweight Champion.





Jim Curley
Nationality: United Kingdom
Debut: 13-12-1937
Division: bantamweight
Residence: Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Won 8 (4 KOs) / Lost 13 (3 KOs) / Drawn 1