"THE GREATEST"
MUHAMMAD ALI

Bunty Doran Northern Ireland Bantamweight Champion Who Fought Manchesters Neville Tetlow And Billy Tansey SIGNED And INSCRIBED Vintage Photo

Bunty Doran Northern Ireland Bantamweight Champion Who Fought Manchesters Neville Tetlow And Billy Tansey SIGNED And INSCRIBED Vintage Photo

Bunty Doran, Northern Ireland bantamweight champion who fought Manchester's Neville Tetlow and Billy Tansey SIGNED and INSCRIBED "Yours In Sport, Ireland" also DATED (12.5.47) vintage black & white 5 1/2" x 3 1/2" photo.

A pro from 1938 to 1953 Bunty Doran compiled a record of 77 - 20 - 4 but never got a shot at a British title although he had wins over World champion Jackie Paterson and European champion Theo Medina in successive fights in 1946. He died on 6th January 1996.

Bunty Doran's resume of outstanding quality opponents also included:-

* Neville Tetlow
* Billy Tansey
* Vic Toweel
* Peter Keenan
* Danny O'Sullivan
* Jackie Paterson
* Theo Medina
* Rinty Monaghan
* Jimmy Warnock
* Peter Kane


Condition good (creasing, edge wear & tear, soiling & handwritten notation to reverse)

Price: £35

Please view shipping amounts or please contact us for any other enquiries.

Shipping Amount:   £

Name: Bunty Doran
Birth Name: Edward Doran
Born: 16-12-1921
Birthplace: Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Died: 06-01-1996 (Age:74)
Hometown: Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 2″ / 157cm

Won 77 (43 KOs) / Lost 20 (7 KOs) / Drawn 4