"THE GREATEST"
MUHAMMAD ALI

Al Kenny vs Stanley Quinn And Dyke Archer vs Tom McLeish Plus Fred Bebbington vs Alex McFarland Vintage 1930 Original Handbill

Al Kenny vs Stanley Quinn And Dyke Archer vs Tom McLeish Plus Fred Bebbington vs Alex McFarland Vintage 1930 Original Handbill

Al Kenny of Salford (very well known featherweight) vs Stanley Quinn of Fleetwood (has beaten Tommy Maloney, Johnny Roach, 8 Rds. And fought Walter Wright to a very close decision)

**Stanley Quinn was replaced by Boyo Bailey of Preston**

Dyke Archer of Salford (popular Adelphi bantam. Boxed Andy Byrne, Benny Thackery) vs Tom McLeish of Bradford (Collyhurst stable bantamweight. Churnet Street and Morecambe performer)

Fred Bebbington of Salford (leading flyweight. Record includes Jackie Brown, George Greaves, Johnny King and Ginger Foran) vs Alex McFarland of Pendleton (very active and popular flyweight. Boxed on the Brown vs Savo bill at Belle Vue)

16th March 1930, Princess Athletic Club, Liverpool Street, Salford. Vintage original 7 3/4" x 5" handbill.


Condition very good (creasing & tear to bottom edge, light vertical & horizontal creases & minor edge wear)

Price: £30

Please view shipping amounts or please contact us for any other enquiries.

Shipping Amount:   £

Al Kenny
Birth name: Albert Kenyon
Alias: Young Kenny
Nationality: United Kingdom
Death date: 01-01-1981 / age not known
Debut: 01-12-1924
Division: welterweight
Residence: Salford, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Won 91 - 18 KOs / Lost 102 - 21 KOs / Drawn 29

Bouts: 224
Rounds: 2458
KOs: 8%





Stanley Quinn
Born: 01-01-1909
Nationality: United Kingdom
Debut: 20-12-1926
Division: lightweight
Residence: Fleetwood, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Won 6 - 1 KO / Lost 12 / Drawn 2

Bouts: 20
Rounds: 224
KOs: 5%





Dyke Archer
Nationality: United Kingdom
Debut: 27-07-1930
Division: bantamweight
Residence: Salford, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Won 15 - 3 KOs / Lost 15 / Drawn 3

Bouts: 33
Rounds: 315
KOs: 9%




Tom McLeish
Debut: 25-09-1927

Won 0 / Lost 5 - 1 KO / Drawn 0

Bouts: 5
Rounds: 34
KOs: 0%





Fred Bebbington
Nationality: United Kingdom
Debut: 09-12-1925
Division: flyweight
Residence: Salford, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Won 35 - 6 KOs / Lost 68 / Drawn 10

Bouts: 113
Rounds: 1195
KOs: 5%





Alex McFarland
Nationality: United Kingdom
Debut: 16-03-1930
Division: flyweight
Residence: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Won 11 / Lost 12 - 2 KOs / Drawn 2

Bouts: 25
Rounds: 271
KOs: 0%





Boyo Bailey
Nationality: United Kingdom
Debut: 30-12-1928
Division: welterweight
Residence: Preston, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Won 0 / Lost 5 / Drawn 1

Bouts: 6
Rounds: 69
KOs: 0%